PRIVACY POLICY

The Pharmacy Tree aspires to be your trusted healthcare partner. Hence, we value your privacy and confidentiality with utmost importance. We commit to you that we will not use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent, or in a manner not stated in our privacy policy.

The Pharmacy Tree complies with Republic Act No. 10173 known as Data Privacy Act of 2012 and international standards set for data protection accordingly.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing or using this website or mobile application to get a clear understanding of what, how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in conformity with this website/application.

By accessing or using any portion of this website/application or its services, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, and agree to comply with and be legally bound thereby. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you are prohibited from accessing or using the website/application and its services.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Pharmacy Tree collects personal information from you when you register for an account, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, and respond to online communication such as e-mail. These personal information include but not limited to your name, birthdate, gender, civil status, mailing address, contact number, e-mail address, prescription details and credit card information. Notwithstanding this, you may visit portions of this website/application without disclosing such information.

You can access this website/application to learn more about The Pharmacy Tree including but not limited to our products and services, promotions, special product offers and customer feedback.

PURPOSE AND USAGE

We collect and store your personal information for the following purposes and use:
      (a)

To provide you an effective and quality pharmaceutical service

      (b)

To efficiently process your orders

      (c)

To contact you regarding order concerns and status (i.e. confirmation, cancellation, for pick-up/delivery).

      (d)

To verify and validate your identity and qualifications (i.e. Senior Citizen, Person With Disability, Medical Prescription, Store Voucher).

      (e)

To respond to your customer support queries and product complaints or concerns.

      (f)

To promptly notify you regarding product safety or recall issues.

      (g)

To inform you of ongoing promotions, special product offers and related government advisories

      (h)

To conduct surveys

      (i)

To troubleshoot issues with the website/application or any services, as requested.

      (j)

To enforce our Terms and Conditions and to identify and protect against error, fraud and other unauthorized or illegal activities.


DISCLOSURE

Any and all of your personal information is not disclosed, sold or transferred to any unsanctioned third party. Only The Pharmacy Tree; its subsidiaries or affiliates, strategic partners; your authorized representative; and to third parties we engage with or hire to perform specific functions on our behalf can have limited access to your personal data. These functions include but not limited to: website hosting; payment processing; order verification, fulfillment or order delivery. We prohibit the aforementioned parties to use your personal information for any purpose other than performing their legitimate functions for The Pharmacy Tree.

The preceding provision shall be overruled whenever: mandated or compelled by law or a valid legal process (e.g. subpoenas, court orders), or required to protect our legal rights, safety or security and/or that of you, or others.

YOUR ACCESS AND CONTROL

We respect your right to access and control your personal information. By logging into your account you can: deactivate your account; update your account details and personal information; change your preferences on your email subscription and notification. You will be informed of any profile changes performed under your account through email. Please note that we may not remove residual copy of certain information from our database for recordkeeping or legal purposes.

You may choose to disable cookies through adjusting your web browser settings. However, some features in this website/application, that make your user experience more efficient or ensure some of our services function properly, will also be disabled.

SECURITY

The Pharmacy Tree seeks to protect your personal data and take precautions to ensure it is protected both online and offline. We follow capable security standards and measures to safeguard your data from unauthorized access, manipulation and illegal use. We put in steadfast efforts to ensure that online communication between you and The Pharmacy Tree remain private and secure. Still, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your personal data is under absolute security with the existing security technology.

Please note that although we may provide links to third party site, we have no liability towards the content and activities of these linked sites. These linked sites have their different and independent privacy policies that we highly recommend for you to review and understand. Nevertheless, we value our integrity and your trust for us, and welcome any feedback about these linked sites.

RETENTION

The Pharmacy Tree retains your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy to comply with legal obligations, mandates, laws or other rules or regulations.

MISCELLANEOUS

This Privacy Policy applies only to data and information collected through this website/application and not those collected offline.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice. You agree to review this Privacy Policy from time to time for updates.

The Pharmacy Tree welcomes your queries, comments and concerns about this Privacy Policy and other matters related to this website/application and its services. Please send us any and all feedback to pharmacist@thepharmacytree.com.